AD-BLOCK
TRENDING...

Team News

Team Banner
Houston Oilers recently lost against the Steelers 0 - 3 in Pittsburgh
Overall Record

2 - 13 - 1 ---27th Ranked

Total Offense

194.06 Yds/Game ---18th Ranked

Total Defense

220.50 Yds/Game ---24th Ranked


Lead News Image

In week 1 of the 1978 Ken Burrough was on a mission. The fans didn't know it. His coaches didn't know it. His quarterback didn't know it.

It was a mission that started 8 years earlier when the New Orleans Saints parted ways with him after only one season.

Ken had proven the past few years that he was an elite receiver in the NFL, but he hadn't proven it to the Saints.

In week 1 when the ball came his way he caught it. One on one, two on one, three on one, eleven on one, it didn't matter to Kenny. He caught the ball. Unfortunately for him, the ball was only thrown his way 6 times, or he might have broken every record in the history books.

His effort however was for naught as the Oilers could not overcome the loss of Sir Earl Campbell. However Kenny piled on 6 catches for 261 yards. More yards than he'd scored in his entire rookie season with the Saints.

And that is why our man, Mr. Double 0 himself, is Offensive Player of the Week.

Second News Image


Third News Image



1 COMMENTS

LEAVE A COMMENT

Show More News
  1. Jon Hellinga
    2014-07-20 06:17:39

    This is a classic story or man versus beast

Lead News Image

Robert Brazile
LB, HOU


Robert “Dr. Doom” Brazile snags yet another TLL Defensive Player of the Week award, adding to his capture of the title in Week 14 of last season. After receiving the prior award, things reportedly got a little off the hook. Brazile, in the midst of the Oilers` losing battle to make the AFC playoffs, took out his frustrations after winning the award. He threw what was called a “berserk” party, renting out fourteen hotels in downtown Houston, hiring Led Zeppelin and Aerosmith as the official entertainment and “party favor” providers, and calling in future Oilers reserve tight end John Henry Mills from 1995 to serve as “hype man.”

Mills brought his confrontational and outspoken style to the event. “You be-atches listen to me, dammit,” he shouted at a crowd which included Brazile`s grandmother and 8-year-old niece. “This man right here, this [email protected]!ka Robert Brazile, he don`t need Houston. He don`t need this damn team, this damn city – none a y`all. Y`all need this man!” The future reserve tight end then proceeded to throw the dead fish that, for undisclosed reasons, had been brought by Zeppelin drummer John Bonham.

For his part, Brazile turned the roof of the Astrodome into a giant Slip-N-Slide, traveled to Lynchburg, Tennessee to rob the Jack Daniels distillery of over 80% of its stock, and screamed that he owned everyone and everything in the NFL.

This time around, however, the tone was different. After the Oilers` Week 2 loss to the Seattle Seahawks, Brazile, in protest of coach Bum Phillips` practice of bringing his collection of exotic butterflies to the game, took a vow of silence. In a stunning show of solidarity, future reserve tight end John Henry Mills did the same.

The very next week, Brazile put in a performance for the ages, recording eleven tackles and a sack, and forcing a fumble in a convincing 28-14 win for the Oilers over the Miami Dolphins.

We dispatched former quarterback turned poet and journalist Parnell “Emily” Dickinson to Houston to capture the reaction to this latest award. Due to the reaction to Brazile`s previous award, Dickinson went equipped with a bullet-proof jacket, a flotation device, a gas mask, and a bottle of No-Doz.

But upon arriving at the Astrodome, there were no rockstars. There were no fighter jets. No nude celebrities.

There was just Robert Brazile, standing at the 30-yard-line, in full uniform, as if already lined up for next week`s kickoff.

Parnell Dickinson watched him for awhile, standing beside the enormous linebacker in silent reverie for a true winner. And then, just as everyone else had, Dickinson left. Brazile stood alone, vigilant, as if single-handedly keeping watch over Houston`s bid to erase the failures of a season ago and take its place among the AFC elite.

Second News Image


Third News Image



0 COMMENTS

LEAVE A COMMENT

Show More News
Lead News Image

The Houston Oiler defensive lore has been dominated nearly by one player, LB Robert Brazile, a multi-season ALL-PRO. Houston has had other good linebackers along the way, but Brazile has managed to overshadow them all. Gregg Bingham finally gained some recognition in week 3 against Washington, where he made seven tackles, sacked Joe Theismann three times, and forced two fumbles.

Second News Image

Third News Image

No Movie (Yet)

0 COMMENTS

LEAVE A COMMENT

View Game Stats
Show More News

Quarterbacks

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG PS PC PA AR CO
Archie Manning8336925251331505044442563
Gifford Neilsen14286925131319383844445038

Running Backs

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG BC RE
Earl Campbell34276925446325507525
Donnie Craft40236938253138635650
Stan Edwards35226944383819255625
Adger Armstrong39256931254419195625

Wide Recievers

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG BC RE
Mike Renfro82276938381338446350
Harold Bailey80256938311344566350
Mike Holston84246931441338386338
Carl Roaches85296931251319445619

Tight Ends

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG BC RE
Dave Casper87316925445638386363
Walt Arnold86246919195013135619

Offensive Lineman

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG
Ed Fisher6033694425634450
Morris Towns7628693131501313
David Carter5829693125501319
Ralph Williams6424691925441931
John Schuhmacher6227693831442531

Defensive Lineman

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG INT QU
Mike Stensrud6726314425501338644
Jesse Baker7525383850501363644
Ken Kennard7128384450561319656
Elvin Bethea6536253825441313631
Daryle Skaugstad9025253131381325625
Malcolm Taylor7022251938381338625

Linebackers

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG INT QU
Gregg Bingham54313138255019502544
Robert Brazile52294438566319561963
Daryl Hunt50263838383819251338
Avon Riley53243138384419381938
Ted Thompson51293819313819311331

Defensive Backs

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG INT QU
Greg Stemrick27315638441344563850
Vernon Perry32293819315638443844
Willie Tullis20245025441344563838
Carter Hartwig36263119315625443838
Mike Reinfeldt37295638503144383850
JC Wilson33265038561344503850
Tate Randle21232550311344563831

Kicker

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG KP AB AC
Florian Kempf426815681311338565050

Punter

Name # Age RS RP MS HP BB AG KP AB
Cliff Parsley18288125443113384463


Additional Practice Squad Players

--------------------No Players---------------------

Overall Record

2 - 13 - 1


27th

Home Game Record

2 - 8 - 0


29th

Away Game Record

0 - 5 - 1


29th

Passing Yards

123.38 Yds/Game


16th

Rushing Yards

70.69 Yds/Game


19th

Total Offense

194.06 Yds/Game


21th

Passing Yds Allowed

129.88 Yds/Game


15th

Rushing Yds Allowed

90.63 Yds/Game


28th

Total Defense

220.50 Yds/Game


26th

0 Super Bowls, 0 Super Bowl Rings

Name Year

MVP Awards

Name Year

Offensive Players Of The Year

Name Year

Defensive Players of the Year

Name Year

All Pro Awards

Name Year

Player of The Week

Name How Many